Greece Openarms!

WE WANT TO EMBRACE THE WORLD FROM GREECE !

WELCOME TO GREECE OPENARMS!

Mikonos Openarms!

The geographic coordinates of Greece (latitude and longitude) are 39 00 N, 22 00 E. Greece is considered to be part of Southern Europe; it is also included as a Western European nation.

Mónica owner of Viajeros Travel from Mexico. Santorini Openarms!

Greece has a total area of 131,940 square kilometers or about 50,502 square miles. This includes 1,140 square kilometers of water and 130,800 square kilometers of land.

Benoit from Canada. Mikonos Openarms!

Including its island coasts, the coastline of Greece is officially given as 13,676 kilometers, which would be approximately 8,498 miles. Other sources state it to be 15,147 kilometers or about 9,411 miles.

One of the Islands that I love the most. Santorini Openarms!

Population Census 2001: 10,964,020 – but see below for preliminary totals from the 2011 census.

Mª Jesús & Juanjo from Spain and Germán from Chile at Temple of Athena Nike. Athens Openarms!

Resident Population 2001: 10,934,097

Mikonos Openarms!

Mid-year estimates of population 2008: 11,237,068

Laura from Canada. Mikonos Mini Openarms!

A new census has just been completed in Spring 2011; provisional, not-final 2011 Greece census statistics have been released. New final figures will be posted over the next 18 months or so. While these figures are not final, it appears that the population of Greece has actually shrunk and is now around 10,787,690, with 5,303,690 men (49.2%) and 5,484,000 women (50.8%).

Mónica & her friend from Mexico. Santorini Openarms!

The Greek flag is blue and white, with an equal-armed cross in the upper corner and nine alternating blue and white stripes.

Parthenon. Athens Openarms!

The average Greek enjoys a long life expectancy; in most lists of countries with the longest life expectancy Greece comes in at 19 or 20 out of about 190 counted countries. Total population: 78.89 years Male: 76.32 years Female: 81.65 years (2003 est.)

Conventional long form: Hellenic Republic
Conventional short form: Greece
Local short form: Ellas or Ellada
Local short form in Greek: Ελλάς or Ελλάδα.
Former name: Kingdom of Greece
Local long form: Elliniki Dhimokratia (also spelled Dimokratia)

The Euro is the currency of Greece since 2002. Before that, it was the drachma.

Greece joined the European Economic Community, the predecessor of the EU, in 1981. Greece became a member of the European Union in January 1999, and met the requirements to become a member of the European Monetary Union, using the Euro as currency, in 2001. The Euro went into circulation in Greece in 2002, replacing the drachma.

The counts vary. There are about 140 inhabited islands in Greece, but if you count every rocky outcrop, the total surges to about 3,000.

The biggest Greek island is Crete, followed by the lesser-known island of Evvia or Euboia. Here is a list of the 20 Largest Islands in Greece with their sizes in square kilometers.

Greece has thirteen official adminstrative divisions. They are: Eastern Macedonia and Thrace, Central Macedonia, Western Macedonia, Epirus, Thessaly, Western Greece, The Ionian Islands, Central Greece, Attica, which includes Athens, The Peloponnese peninsula, The Northern Aegean Islands, The Southern Aegean Islands, Crete. However, these do not correspond exactly to the areas and groupings that travelers will encounter as they move through Greece. Other Greek island groups include the Dodecanese islands, the Cycladic islands, and the Sporades islands.

The highest point in Greece is Mount Olympus, legendary home of Zeus and the other Olympian gods and goddesses.

If you want to read more about Santorini I suggest to read the Bucket List Publications Top 10 Favorite Cities Visited – #7 Santorini, Greece by Leslie Carter

We are waiting for your pictures. You can send them to theopenarms@ymail.com 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s